Effective Date: March 21, 2023

This 天涯社区 Privacy Policy describes how 天涯社区 (鈥Rocket,鈥 鈥we,鈥 or 鈥us鈥) collects, uses, and discloses information about you. This Privacy Policy applies when you use our Websites (such as 听/ , or , the 鈥Websites鈥), and the information collected on our Websites or through your online interactions with us.

In some circumstances, we may provide you with additional or supplemental privacy notices to the extent they apply to you because of the interactions you may have with the Websites or different laws that may apply to you. If you are a resident of California, Virginia, Colorado, Utah, Connecticut or another state that may provide additional privacy rights, please refer to the Additional Information Regarding Your Privacy Rights section below.

By using the Website or any of our Services, you acknowledge the privacy practices we describe in this Rocket Privacy Policy. You also acknowledge that you have read this policy and other policies described.

 

CONTENTS

Information We Collect

How We Use Your Information

How We Disclose Your Information

California Shine The Light

Linked Sites

Processing Of Information In The United States and Other Countries

Your Choices

Changes To This Policy

Contact Information

Additional Information Regarding Your Privacy Rights

California, Virginia, Colorado, Utah, Connecticut and Other States Notice of Information Collected and/or Disclosed

 

Information We Collect

Information You Provide

We collect information you provide to us. For example, we collect information from you when you fill out the Rocket contact form or otherwise submit content through our Websites, request support or information, or otherwise communicate with us.

The specific information we collect could include:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Information related to your job title and the company you work for
  • Time Zone information
  • Investor Status
  • Content that you post on our Websites, including peer and client reviews, questions and answers, comments, photos, videos, and other materials (鈥User Content鈥)
  • Any other information you choose to provide

 

Information We Automatically Collect

We automatically collect certain information about your interactions with us, including:

  • Device and Usage Information: We collect information about how you access our Websites, including data about the device and network you use, such as hardware model, operating system version, mobile network, IP address, unique device identifiers and device regional and language settings, browser type, and app version.
  • Location Information: In accordance with your device permissions, we may collect information about the precise location of your device.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies: We (and those who perform work for us) use tracking technologies, such as cookies and web beacons, to collect information about your interactions with the Websites.

Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve your experience, see which areas and features of our Websites are popular and which emails and advertisements you view, reconstruct or observe activity relating to a session or by a user for troubleshooting, issue resolution, and other purposes, and count visits to our Websites.

Web beacons (also known as “pixel tags” or “clear GIFs“) are electronic images that we use on our Websites and in our emails to help deliver cookies, count visits, and understand usage and campaign effectiveness.

 

Unsolicited Ideas

We do not accept, review or consider unsolicited ideas, works, materials, proposals, suggestions or content. For more information regarding Rocket鈥檚 policy on how we handle unsolicited ideas please view the Unsolicited Ideas Policy.

 

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect to interact with you, respond to your request and provide you access to the Websites.

 

Other Reasons to Collect Information

We also use the information we collect to:

  • Fulfill or deliver the services you requested, including completing a request to contact through our Websites.
  • Provide, maintain, improve and develop new products, services and features, including debugging and repairing errors on our Websites.
  • Personalize your experience with us.
  • Send you technical notices, security alerts, support messages and other transactional or relationship messages, including responding to your inquiries and comments.
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Websites.
  • Detect, investigate, and help prevent security incidents and other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and help protect the rights and property of Rocket and others.
  • Comply with our legal and financial obligations.
  • Create de-identified, anonymized or aggregated information.
  • Fulfill any other purpose at your direction.
  • Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected.

 

How We Disclose Your Information

We disclose personal information in the following circumstances or as otherwise described in this policy.

 

Disclosing With Other Third Parties / Third-Party Partners

Rocket shares your information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • We may share personal information with vendors, service providers and consultants that access personal information to perform services for us, such as companies that assist us with web hosting, shipping and delivery, payment processing, fraud prevention, customer service, data analytics, technical support marketing and advertising.
  • If you submit post content in another public area of our Websites, we share this information publicly on our Websites.
  • When you request information about services offered by other companies (such as Affiliates or Third-Party Partners), we may disclose information about you to those companies so that we or they can notify you of, and determine if you qualify for, products or services.
  • We may disclose personal information if we believe that disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law or legal process, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
  • We may share personal information if we believe (1) that your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, (2) that you have violated the law, or (3) it’s necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of Rocket, our users, the public, or others.
  • We share personal information with our lawyers and other professional advisors where necessary to obtain advice or otherwise protect and manage our business interests.
  • We may share personal information in connection with, or during negotiations concerning, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company.
  • We share personal information with your consent or at your direction.
  • We also share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

 

California Shine The Light

California law permits residents of California to request certain details about how their information is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you’re a California resident and would like to make such a request, please call us at 888-444-7492.

 

Linked Sites

The Websites contains links to other sites (鈥Linked Sites鈥).听 We are not responsible for the privacy practices, terms of use or content of Linked Sites.听 The Linked Sites may collect personal information from you that is not subject to our control.听 The data collection practices of Linked Sites will be governed by privacy policies of those Linked Sites.

 

Processing Of Information In The United States and Other Countries

Rocket is headquartered in the United States, and we offer services to consumers in the United States. Our operations and vendors are located in the United States. Therefore, we and those that perform work for us may transfer your personal information to, or store or access it in, jurisdictions that may not provide levels of data protection that are equivalent to those of your home jurisdiction.

 

Your Choices

 

Do Not Track Signals

You may be using an Internet browser that can communicate your privacy preferences to the Websites, including requests not to track your usage and browsing history. Currently, our Websites do not respond to these signals. Rocket may track your activity on these Websites and use that information as provided in this policy.

 

Changes To This Policy

We may change this Rocket Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we’ll notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice, such as adding a statement to our Websites or sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this policy regularly to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

 

Contact Information

Subject to certain limitations, you have the right to (1) request to know more about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, disclose and sell, and to access your information, (2) request deletion of your personal information, (3) request correction of your personal information and (4) not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

You may make these requests by starting a request online or calling 888-444-7492. We’ll verify your request by asking you to provide information related to your recent interactions with us.

If we receive your request from an authorized agent, we may ask for evidence that you’ve provided such agent with a power of attorney, or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests to exercise rights on your behalf. If you’re an authorized agent seeking to make a request, please contact us as set out above.

 

Additional Information Regarding Your Privacy Rights

Certain states, including California, Colorado, Connecticut, Utah, and Virginia, require that we provide additional information regarding our privacy practices and your privacy rights. If you are a resident of those states, we provide you additional notices about our privacy practices and consumer rights relating to your information.

 

California, Virginia, Colorado, Utah, Connecticut and Other States Notice of Information Collected and/or Disclosed

The California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA” (Cal. Civ. Code 搂 1798.100 et seq.) 听as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act 鈥淐PRA鈥 and privacy laws in Virginia 鈥淰CDPA鈥, Colorado 鈥淐PA鈥, Connecticut 鈥淐TDPA鈥, Utah 鈥淯CPA鈥 and other states afford consumers residing in those states certain rights with respect to their personal information. If you are a resident of a state that provides for exclusive data privacy rights, including a business contact of one of our vendors or other type of business which transacts with Rocket, this section applies to you.

 

Collection And Use Of Personal Information

In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information:

Category Examples
Identifiers
  • Name, alias, postal address, online identifier (including IP address), email address, or other similar identifiers.
Client Records
  • Employer name, employment history, investor status.
Protected Classification Characteristics Under California, Virginia, Colorado, Connecticut, Utah Or Federal Law
  • Age, gender and marital status.
Internet Or Other Similar Network Activity
  • Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
Geolocation Data
  • Physical location or movements.
Sensitive Personal Information
  • Precise geolocation; the contents of a consumer鈥檚 mail, email and text messages in which the business is the intended recipient of the communication.

 

For details about the precise data points we collect and the categories of sources of such collection, please see the Information We Collect section. We collect personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in the How We Use Your Information section.

 

Disclosure Of Personal Information

In the preceding 12 months, we’ve disclosed the following categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes to the following categories of recipients:

Category of Personal Information Categories of Recipients
Identifiers
  • Service providers (such as internet service providers, data analytics providers, email service providers, data storage providers, customer support providers, account management providers, operating systems and platforms).
Client Records
  • Service Providers (such as internet service providers, data analytics providers, email service providers, data storage providers, customer support providers, account management providers, operating systems and platforms).
Protected Classification Characteristics
  • Service Providers
Internet Or Other Network Activity
  • Service Providers (such as internet service providers, data analytics providers, data storage providers, operating systems and platforms).
Geolocation Data
  • Service Providers.
Sensitive Personal Information
  • Service Providers (such as internet service providers, data analytics providers, email service providers, data storage providers, customer support providers, account management providers, operating systems and platforms)

 

Sensitive Personal Information

Privacy laws in California, Colorado, Connecticut, Utah, and Virginia specify certain rights with respect to our collection of certain information those laws designate as 鈥淪ensitive Personal Information.鈥澨 We obtain consent to collect that information in those states where consent is required.听听 Moreover, each state鈥檚 privacy laws may consider different pieces of information to be 鈥淪ensitive Personal Information.鈥澨 When we notify residents of certain states that we collect Sensitive Personal Information, that means that we collect Sensitive Personal Information within the meaning of the law of that particular state.听 We collect Sensitive Personal Information in: California and Virginia.听 We collect the following types of Sensitive Personal Information, to the extent included in your state鈥檚 definition: Precise Geolocation.

 

Right to Limit Processing of Sensitive Personal Information

In California, you have the right to limit our processing of Sensitive Personal Information to that use which is necessary to perform the services or provide the goods reasonably expected by an average consumer who requests such goods or services.听 When we collect your Sensitive Personal Information, we collect and use that information in order to perform the services or provide the goods for which that information is necessary and as reasonably expected by you.听 Moreover, we do not use your sensitive personal information for the purpose of inferring any characteristics about you.听 We will notify you if we will use your Sensitive Personal Information for purposes you might not reasonably expect so that you can request that we limit that processing.

 

Sale Of Personal Information

California and Virginia law provide for certain disclosures about personal information we “sell,” which for the purposes of the CPRA, means certain scenarios in which Rocket has shared personal information with third parties or Third-Party Partners, in exchange for valuable consideration, and in Virginia would mean Rocket鈥檚 exchange of personal data for monetary consideration with a non-affiliated third party.

Under California鈥檚 definition, we do not “sell” personal information.

We do not sell personal information under Virginia鈥檚 definition of 鈥渟ell.鈥

 

California Sharing Of Personal Information and Other State鈥檚 Targeted Advertising

The CPRA requires that we notify you if we 鈥淪hare鈥 your personal information with third parties.听 For purposes of the CPRA, 鈥淪haring鈥 means that we make available or otherwise disclose your information to third parties for cross-context behavioral advertising.听 Further, 鈥渃ross-context behavioral advertising鈥 means the targeting of advertising to you based on your personal information obtained from your activity across businesses, websites, apps, and services other than our Services.

Similarly, Virginia鈥檚 privacy law requires that we notify you if we use your information for Targeted Advertising.听 Targeted Advertising means displaying advertisements to you where the advertisement is selected based on personal information obtained from your activities over time and across nonaffiliated websites or online applications to predict your preferences or interests

Accordingly, we do not 鈥淪hare鈥 and use your information for Targeted Advertising.听 If at any time we change our sharing practices, we will notify you and get your consent prior to sharing such information.

 

Retention of Personal Information

We will not retain your personal information for longer than is reasonably necessary to carry out the purposes we disclose in this policy.

 

State Consumer Data Rights

Subject to certain limitations, you have the right to (1) request to know more about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, disclose and sell and to access your information, (2) request deletion of your personal information, (3) request correction of your personal information and (4) not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

You may make these requests by starting a or calling 888-444-7492. We’ll verify your request by asking you to provide information related to your recent interactions with us.

If we receive your request from an authorized agent, we may ask for evidence that you’ve provided such agent with a power of attorney, or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests to exercise rights on your behalf. If you’re an authorized agent seeking to make a request, please contact us as set out above.